News‎ > ‎

Congratulations to all YRSA competitors at the 2013 COS StarSkate Championships!

posted Feb 28, 2013, 8:20 AM by YRSA WC   [ updated Mar 1, 2013, 8:23 AM ]

A record year for team YRSA!

YRSA has had a record year at 2013 StarSkate Championships at the Cassie Campbell Community Center on February 22 – 24, 2013 in Brampton.  The competition’s trophy winners have become Skate Canada Central Ontario Champions for 2013 and our team swept FOUR TITLES: Pre-Juvenile Women (U14), Junior Bronze Women, Preliminary Women, and Pre-Preliminary Women.













In addition, we had flight winners in almost every Pre-Preliminary and Preliminary category. As for Pre-Preliminary Women Final, YRSA had 8 skaters out of 16 qualifying which makes 50% of the final flight. Overall, YRSA skaters have swept 4 gold, 1 silver (Juvenile Men  U14) and 1 bronze (Juvenile U11) medals.













The following skaters qualified to compete in

2013 Skate Ontario StarSkate Championships (March 22 – 24, 2013 Fort Erie, ON)

Karen Au – Pre-Juvenile Women (U14)
Miriam Zheng – Junior Bronze Women


2013 Skate Ontario Cup
Cheryl Lin – Pre-Novice Women Sectional
Ryan O – Pre-Novice Men Sectional
Conrad Orzel – Pre-Novice Men Sectional
Max Denk – Juvenile Men Sectional (U14)
Victoria Bocknek – Juvenile Women Sectional (U11)


Gold Medalists

Karen Au     Pre-Juvenile  Women (U14)

Miriam Zheng   Junior Bronze Women

Natalie Leung    Preliminary Women StarSkate

Emilia Dragoev –  Pre-Preliminary Women StarSkate


Silver Medalist
Max Denk     Juvenile  Men (U14)

Bronze Medalist
Victoria Bocknek    Juvenile Women (U11)




Flight Winners


Preliminary Ladies

Flight 1

Natalie Leung – 2nd place

Flight 2
Hannah Lim – 1st place

Flight 3
Lily Tang– 3rd place
Pre-Preliminary Ladies 

Flight 1

Sophia Khiavi – 2nd place

Flight 3
Arella Chan– 3rd place

Flight 4
Lily Li – 1st place
Janel Chen – 2nd place

Flight 5
Emilia Dragoev – 1st place
Taylor Dennis – 3rd place

Flight 6
Isabella Faraone – 2nd place

Flight 7
Larissa Heather – 2nd place

Flight 8
Hilary Yeung – 1st place
Emily Kataev – 2nd place